Honours

The following list is incomplete. Please send details of errors and omissions to secretary.tuarmhiceadaigh.mayo@gaa.ie


National Honours

Club

  • All-Ireland Comórtas Peile na Gaeltachta (Sinsear) Corn an Aire: Winners 1973*; Runners-up 2007
  • All-Ireland Comórtas Peile na Gaeltachta (Sóisear) Corn Ghael Linn: Winners 1983; Runners-up 1980, 1988, 2000, 2002
  • All-Ireland Comórtas Peile na Gaeltachta – Cabaret: 1972
  • All-Ireland Comórtas Peile na Gaeltachta – Cáilín Gaelach: Sinéad Ní Mhaille (1998)
  • All-Ireland 7-a-side Intermediate Championship: 2006

* The Maigh Eo team which won the 1973 competition was made up mostly of Tuar Mhic Éadaigh players.

Colleges Football (Coláiste Muire, Tuar Mhic Éadaigh)

  • All-Ireland Colleges Ladies ‘A’ Championship: Runners-up 1997, 2001

Individual Honours

  • Tourmakeady players on All-Ireland winning Mayo teams:
    • U-21 All-Ireland Champions: Tommy Heneghan (1974), David Prendergast (2006)
    • Minor All-Ireland Champions: Mick Burke (Bainisteoir, 1985)
    • Masters/Over-40 All-Ireland Champions: Tommy Heneghan (1994, 1995), Michael John Walsh (2009)
    • Senior Ladies All-Ireland Champions: Aoibhinn Burke (2000);   Shellie Gibbons (1999, 2000); Kathleen Ann Heneghan (2000); Denise Horan (1999,2000,2002,2003); Martha Ní Mháille (1999,2000,2002); Nuala O’Shea (1999,2000,2002,2003);
    • Senior Ladies National League Champions: Aoibhinn Burke (2000);  Shellie Gibbons (2000); Kathleen Ann Heneghan (2000); Denise Horan (2000); Nuala O’Shea (2000,2004,2007); Ciara O’Toole (2000)
    • Junior Ladies All-Ireland Champions: Cáit Morahan, Bernie O’Neill & Eileen O’Neill (1987) 
    • Minor Ladies All-Ireland Champions: Cáit Morahan, Bernie O’Neill, Eileen O’Neill & Mairéad Walsh (1987)
    • U-14 Ladies All-Ireland Champions: Kathleen Anne Heneghan, Lorraine O’Neill, Martha O’Malley & Aoife O’Malley (1994)
    • U-14 Ladies All-Ireland Runners-up: Catherine Burke & Sinéad Hughes (2004), Ruth Heneghan (2011 U-14B Shield)
  • Other:
    • All-Ireland Senior Colleges Championship: Mícheál Molloy (St. Jarlath’s College Tuam, 1982), Michael O’Malley (St. Jarlath’s College Tuam, 1947), Adrian Farragher (Ballinrobe Community School,1991)
    • Higher Education Championship (Sigerson Cup): Michael O’Malley (UCG, 1948 & 1950)
    • Senior Ladies All-Ireland Inter-Provincial Champions: Nuala O’Shea & Denise Horan
    • Ladies All-Star Awards: Bernie O’Neill (1993, 1995); Denise Horan (1999,2000,2001); Nuala O’Shea (2003)
    • Ladies Higher Education Championship (O’Connor Cup): Nuala O’Shea (UCD 2004 & 2006); Denise Horan, Kathleen Ann Heneghan
    • Captain of Mayo Ladies Senior Team: Bernie O’Neill (1993), Denise Horan (2001), Nuala O’Shea (2004)
    • “International Rules” Squad Selection: Michael John Meeneghan (Connacht & Ireland U-17s, 1998); Brian Naughton (Connacht & Ireland U-17s, 1999)
    • TG4 “Underdogs” Squad Selection: Brian Naughton (2003)
    • Captain of Mayo Minors: Mícheál Molloy (1983)

Provincial Honours

Club

  • Connacht Intermediate Championship: Winners 2006
  • Connacht Junior Championship: Winners 1999
  • Connacht Junior Ladies Championship: Runners-up 2010
  • Connacht Intermediate Ladies Championship: Runners-up 2001
  • Connacht Senior Ladies Championship: Runners-up 1983

Colleges Football (Coláiste Muire, Tuar Mhic Éadaigh)

  • Connacht Colleges Senior ‘D’ U-19 Championship: Winners 1998; Runners-up 1996
  • Connacht Colleges Junior ‘D’ U-17 Championship: Winners 1998
  • Connacht Colleges Juvenile ‘D’ Championship: Runners-up 2006
  • Connacht Colleges Ladies ‘A’ Championship: Winners 1997, 2001; Runners-up 1998

County Honours

Senior/Intermediate

  • Mayo Intermediate Championship: Winners 1982, 2006, 2010; Runners-up 1981, 2009
  • Comórtas Peile na Gaeltachta, Mhaigh Eo: Winners 2003, 2007, 2009 (Sinsir); Runners-up 1988
  • Mayo 7-a-side Champions: 1984
  • Mayo Ladies Senior Championship: 1982
  • Mayo Ladies Intermediate Championship: 2001
  • Mayo Ladies Senior League: 1984

Junior

  • Mayo Junior Championship: 1979, 1998
  • Mayo Ladies Junior Championship: Winners 1994, 2010; Runners-up 1993, 2013
  • Mayo Ladies Junior League: Winners 1994; Runners-up 1993, 2010
  • Mayo Ladies Secondary League: Winners 2013 (Div. 3)

Under 21

  • Mayo U-21 ‘B’ Championship: 1999

Bord na nÓg Competitions

Minor

  • Mayo Minor League: 1997, 1998?, 2003, 2011, 2012
  • Mayo Minor Summer League: 2010

Under 16

  • Mayo U-16 ‘B’ Championship: 1981
  • Mayo U-16 Championship (11-a-side): 2009, 2010

Under 14

  • Mayo U-14 Championship: 2010, 2012
  • Mayo U-14 League: 1999, 2010, 2011; Runners-up 2013
  • Mayo U-14 Camogie Competition: Winners 1990; Runners-up? 1989

Under 13

  • Mayo U-13 League: Runners-up 2009 (Division 3B)

Under 12

  • Mayo U-12 League: Runners-up 2004, 2009
  • Mayo U-12 Championship: Winners 1987; Runners-up 2004? (West?)

National Schools (Cumann na mBunscoil)

  • Mayo National Schools 7-a-side Championship (Boys): Runners-up 2013 (S.N. TMÉ)
  • Mayo National Schools 7-a-side Championship (Girls): Winners 2015, Runners-up 2014 (S.N. TMÉ)
  • Mayo National Schools Championship: 1993 (S.N. na Sraithe, Foireann Cailíní)
  • Mayo National Schools Championship (Div. 3): Runners-up 1996 (S.N. Trian Láir)
  • Mayo National Schools 5-a-side Championship: 1998 (S.N. Coill a’ tSidheán)
  • Mayo National Schools Camogie Competition: 1989 (Runners-up?)

Scór

  • Mayo Scór Sinsear Rinnce Foirne competition: Winners 2008, 2009
  • Mayo Scór: Orla Heneghan 1989

Individual Honours

  • Mayo GAA Referee of the Year: Denis Harrington (2010)
  • Mayo News Club Stars: David Prendergast (2006), Brian Heneghan (2006), Brendan Prendergast (2010), Kevin Dolan (2010)
  • Mayo News Intermediate Player of the Year: Brendan Prendergast (2010)
  • Mayo County Cup (U-18 Divisional Competition): Michael Kelly (West Mayo, 2010), Frank Carr (West Mayo, 2014)

Divisional Honours

Senior/Intermediate

  • West Mayo Divisional Competition (Kelly Cup): Winners 1978, 2004; Finalists 2009 (not played)
  • Centenary Cup: 2003, 2004

Junior

  • West Mayo Junior Championship Winners (Cusack Cup): Winners 1979, 1998; Runners-up 1972, 1995, 1997
  • West Mayo Junior ‘B’ Championship: Runners-up 2010

Under 20

  • West Mayo Champions 1998

Minor

  • West Mayo Minor ‘B’ Championship: Runners-up 1988, 2003

Under 16

  • West Mayo U-16 ‘B’ Championship: Winners 1979, 1996; Runners-up 1980, 1991

Under 12

  • West Mayo U-12 Championship: Winners 1987, 1993; Runners-up 1988

National Schools (Cumann na mBunscoil)

  • West Mayo League: 1992 (S.N. Trian Lár)
  • Regional Blitz Winners: 1993 (S.N. na Sraithe)
  • Ballinrobe Area Competition: 1997 (S.N. Trian Lár)
  • Ballinrobe Area ‘B’ Competition: 1997 (S.N. Trian Lár, Foireann Cailíní)
  • Ballinrobe Area 7-a-side Competition: Winners 1997 (S.N. Trian Lár), 2011 (S.N. Tuar Mhic Éadaigh); Runners-up 1991 (S.N. Trian Lár)
  • Ballinrobe Area 9-a-side Competition: 1992 (S.N. Trian Lár)

Scór

  • West Mayo Scór na nÓg Tráth na gCeist winners: 2010

Other Competitions & Tournaments

Senior/Intermediate/Junior

  • Gaeltarra Cup: 1981, 1983, 1984, 2010
  • Menrad Cup (Junior Gaeltarra): 1994, 1995
  • Horan Cup: 2000, 2004
  • Junior Horan Cup: 1991, 1993, 1994

Under 16

  • O’Connor Cup: 1991, 1996

Under 14

  • Lough Mask Tournament: 2010
  • Abbey Cup: 1994

Under 8

  • Gaeltarra Cup: 2004

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s